Boys Varsity Track, Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track finishes 2nd place at JV Invitational @ Ames High School


  Place Points
Norwalk Community High School 2nd 0

The young Warrior track and field team traveled to Ames for an 8 team coed invitational. The competition was some of the best in the area with a lot of the big 4A schools in attendance. The Warriors did a great job placing 2nd! Here are the results from the meet.

High Jump: Chris Crozier and Trent Frederick both jumped 5’2”

Long Jump:Chris Crozier jumped 13’11” and Trent Frederick jumped 17’7.5”

Discus: Ben Liedtke-87’10”, Nathan Porter-92’4”, Tristan Tuttle-96’1”, and Quillan McMurry-108’2”

Shot Put: Cooper Hastings-28’5”, Luke Jones-30’5.5”, Logan Goheen-32’5.5”, and Tristan Tuttle-34’3”

Sprint Medley: Hunter Benson, Logan Plourde, Corbin Compton, and Christian Wiseman-2:00.19 for 5th place

3200: Carson McConkey-13:46.93, Payton Compton-14:10.73, and Carson Fenster-14:34.79

4×800: Caden Stumbaugh, Jackson Warren, Luka Flores, and Nathan Stocker-10:08.18 for 5th place

4×800: Tanner Merriman, Nate Platner, Gavin Franklin, and Alex Ubben-10:31.80 for 7th place

Shuttle Hurdle: Hunter Benson, Trent Frederick, Daniel Webster, and Caleb Ochanpaugh finish 2nd place-1:14.28

100: Sam Strawn-12.93, Cole Johnson-13.05, and Alex Kruger-18.71

Distance Medley: Caleb Ochanpaugh, Gavin Franklin, Nate Platner, and Jamison Bice-4:30.16 for 5th place

400: Tanner Merriman is 1st-56.31, Peter Signs-1:00.18, and Alex Ubben-1:02.74

4×200: Caleb Ochanpaugh, Cole Johnson, Sam Strawn, and Logan Plourde finish 6th–1:52.69

110 Hurdles: Hunter Benson is 2nd–18.67

800: Caden Stumbaugh is 5th place-2:16.88 and Payton Compton runs 2:32.29

200: Tanner Merriman is 5th-24.70, Sam Strawn-26.62, and Cole Johnson-27.14

400 hurdles: Daniel Webster is 3rd-1:07.93, Peter Signs-1:11.35, and Chris Crozier-1:15.04

1600: Nathan Stocker-5:22, Jamison Bice-5:32.90, and Luka Flores-5:44

4×100: Cooper Hastings, Tanner Merriman, Nathan Porter, and Logan Goheen-53.78 for 6th

4×400: Hunter Benson, Trent Frederick, Daniel Webster, and Nate Platner finish 6th-4:07.93

4×400: Alex Ubben, Jackson Warren, Carson McConkey, and Christian Wiseman 7th-4:10.99